Suited for Intermediate Users

LulzBot TAZ 6 Enclosure by Printed Solid

Minimize warping caused by drafts or cold 3D printing environments with the LulzBot TAZ 6 Enclosure by Printed Solid. This enclosure helps keep curious hands and paws away from heated and moving parts of your 3D printer. This acrylic enclosure kit can be assembled without gluing, drilling, cutting, or engraving. Separate tools and 3D printed parts are required, see more information below.

  • Features

    No gluing, drilling, cutting, or engraving is required for assembly. The enclosure has a modular design, meaning pieces are easily removable for access and/or printing with large spools of filament.

    Made with optically clear, lightweight 3mm thick extruded acrylic that can be solvent welded, so pieces can be repaired if broken. 

    Upgrade by using your current 3D printer to 3D print four brackets to complete the kit.

    The enclosure sits on the same table surface as your 3D printer when assembled. The small footprint adds only only 62 mm (2.44 in) along the Y-axis (from front to back).

    This enclosure is not compatible with previous generations of LulzBot TAZ 3D printers.

  • Parts & Specifications

    Parts Included

    Laser cut, extruded 3mm thick acrylic sheets

    Two (2) Part A: Front and Rear Panel PDF SVG

    Two (2) Part B: Top Mount with holes PDF SVG

    One (1) Part C: Rear Left Stiffener PDF SVG

    Two (2) Part D: Front Stiffener PDF SVG

    Two (2) Part E: Top Stiffener PDF SVG

    One (1) Part F: Rear Middle PDF SVG

    One (1) Part G: Rear Shelf PDF SVG

    One (1) Part H: Rear Bottom PDF SVG

    One (1) Part I: Rear Right PDF SVG

    One (1) Part J: Rear Left PDF SVG

    One (1) Part K: Front Left PDF SVG

    One (1) Part L: Front Right PDF SVG

    One (1) Part M: Front Middle PDF SVG

    One (1) Part N: Front Shelf PDF SVG

    One ( 1) Part O: Front Shelf PDF SVG

    One (1) Part P: Side Mounted Spool Top PDF SVG

    One (1) Part P2: Top Mounted Spool Top PDF SVG

    One (1) Part Q: Machine Side PDF SVG

    One (1) Part R: Rear Right Stiffener PDF SVG

    One (1) Part S: Spool Top Support PDF SVG

    70 M3 10 mm Bolts

    70 M3 Square Nuts

    4 M4 8 mm Bolts

    4 M4 Square Nuts

    8 M5 20 mm Bolts

    Printed copy of Assembly Instructions (online here)

    Additional Parts Required

    Two (2) 3D printed TAZ6 Left Bracket (STL) (not included, print yourself)

    One (1) 3D printed TAZ6 Right Bracket (STL) (not included, print yourself)

    One (1) 3D printed TAZ6 Left Cable Bracket (STL) (not included, print yourself)

    TAZ 6 left, right, and left cable brackets by David Randolph and PrintedSolid.com used under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license. See recommended print settings in Step 1 of the Assembly Instructions.

     

    Tools Needed

    2.5 mm hex driver for M3 screws

    3 mm hex driver for M4 screws

    4 mm hex driver for M5 screws

     

    Optional: Painters tape

    Optional: Flat razor

    Optional: Zip ties

    Time Required

    2-3 hours, based on skill level

    Physical Dimensions

    LulzBot TAZ 6 Operating Dimensions (Standard): 82 cm x 63 cm x 52 cm (32.28 in x 24.8 in x 20.47 in)

    LulzBot TAZ 6 Operating Dimensions (with Enclosure): 82 cm x 69.2 cm x 52 cm (32.28 in x 27.2 in x 20.47 in)

    Enclosure adds an additional 62 mm (2.44 in) along the Y-axis (from front to back).

    Warnings

    Acrylic can easily crack - do not over tighten the screws. Tighten to hold without movement.

    When cleaning, use dish soap or hand wash and a soft, clean cloth. Do not use Windex® or other glass cleaning solutions. Do not use a hard sponge, scrub, or abrasive surface. 

    Windex is a registered trademark of S.C. Johnson, Inc.

    Support Information

    Have questions? Contact the sales support team by emailing Sales@LulzBot.com or by calling +1-970-377-1111.