These instructions will only work for the Budaschnozzle 1.1-1.3. Versions 1.0x and version 2 are currently incompatible with our Polyschnozzle kit.

 

With the introduction of the LulzBot Hexagon all metal hot end, this Polyschnozzle modification is no longer the recommended polycarbonate hot end. The LulzBot Hexagon hot end is now available for purchase in our online store at LulzBot.com.

Tools needed:

 

  • 2.5mm Driver (included with your 3D Printer starter package tool kit)
  • 3mm Driver (included with your 3D Printer starter package tool kit)
  • 18mm Wrench (included with your 3D Printer starter package tool kit)
  • Tongue-and-Groove Pliers
  • Needle-nose Pliers

 

 

Parts needed:

 

Polyschnozzle kit

Verify you have the following components in your Polyschnozzle kit:

  • Polyschnozzle upper wooden plate
  • Polyschnozzle wooden mount plate
  • Extra aluminum threaded extension
  • x3 M3 nuts
  • x3 M3 14mm flat head hex screws
  • M10 stainless steel nut

 

Instructions

Using Pronterface, raise the Z axis high enough off the bed to ensure clearance for your screwdriver. Bring the hot end up to temp and reverse the filament out from the hot end in Pronterface. Power down your printer and disconnect from both the computer and power supply. Make sure the hot end is cool to the touch before continuing.

Once powered down, cool, disconnected from the computer and power supply disconnect the hot end from the wiring harness.

Disconnected Budaschnozzle  

Carefully unwrap the 4 wires from the strain relief cutouts on the upper and lower wooden plates. Pull the wires gently away from the body of the Budaschnozzle.

Pulling wires away from the Budaschnozzle  

Use a 2.5mm driver to remove the 3 screws that hold down the black mounting plate.

Remove the top wooden plate, the copper heat sink and the 3mm PTFE tube from the hot end assembly.

Budaschnozzle disassembly  

Verify you have the following components in your Polyschnozzle kit:

  • Polyschnozzle upper wooden plate
  • Polyschnozzle wooden mount plate
  • Extra aluminum threaded extension
  • x3 M3 nyloc nuts
  • x3 M3 14mm flat head hex screws
  • M10 stainless steel nut

 

Preparing for Budaschnozzle conversion  

Use the 18mm wrench to carefully hold the heater block on the side away from the wires and use the Tongue-and-Groove pliers to carefully and gently hold the top of the PEEK insulator. Carefully turn the wrench and back the entire lower threaded assembly out of the Peek insulator.

Removing the lower heater assembly from the PEEK insulator  

The next image should only be used to illustrate how the two threaded extensions will be coupled. You will use the M10 Stainless Steel Nut to join the two threaded extensions.

Using the nut to join the two halves  

Join the lower heater/threaded extension assembly to the new threaded extension with the M10 stainless steel nut, then slide the wooden plate assembly onto the threaded extension assembly making sure to orient the aluminum standoffs the same way as the image. Carefully screw on the Peek insulator onto the threaded extension making sure to not cross thread. Use pliers if necessary to ensure a snug, finger tight fit.

Assembling the lower portion of the Polyschnozzle kit  

Slide on the Copper heat sink and the 3mm PTFE insert. Install the copper heat sink onto the Polyschnozzle kit  

Replace the old top wooden plate (with only 3 screw holes) with the new top wooden plate (6 screw holes). Use the provided flat top M3 screws to secure the new top wooden plate in the three counter-sunk screw holes. Make sure you align the wire strain relief cutouts on the top plate with the bottom plate.

Securing the top wooden plate to the Polyschnozzle kit  

Ensure that the screw heads are flush to the surface of the top wooden plate.

Flush screwheads ensure a well performing Polyschnozzle kit  

Holding the Polyschnozzle kit upside down insert one of the M3 flat top screws into the wooden polyschnozzle mounting plate and attach it to the Polyschnozzle kit assembly. Secure it using the included M3 nuts. Use Needle-nose pliers to hold the nuts if necessary.

Securing the mounting plate to the Polyschnozzle kit  

Use a piece of filament to ensure that everything is lined up. You should be able to feel the filament pass through the entire Polyschnozzle. Loosen, adjust and tighten as necessary.

Ensuring alignment in the Polyschnozzle kit  

Gently and carefully guide the 2 wire pairs into the wire strain relief cutouts on both wooden plates. Follow the pattern shown for both the orange and red wire.

Securing the wires into the strain relief cutouts on the Polyschnozzle  

Your Polyschnozzle is now assembled. Happy printing!

Assembled Polyschnozzle